Organic Sunflower Protein

Appearance: Yellow Fine Powder
Mesh Size: 100 Mesh
Ingredients: sunflower seed
Other Name: Organic sunflower seed protein
Organic certificate: EU & USDA

What is organic sunflower protein?

Organic Sunflower Protein is a vegetable protein made from sunflower seeds by isolation or concentration. The protein content of sunflower protein is usually above 60%.

Sunflower protein is a complete protein because it provides all essential amino acids. The main component is globulin (about 70% to 79%), followed by albumin and a small amount of gluten and gliadin. In the amino acid composition, the content of lysine is low, while the content of other essential amino acids is high.

Sunflower protein has good water absorption, oil absorption, emulsifying, and foaming properties. Sunflower seed flour can absorb 170% of water and 208% of oil, and its oil absorption is higher than that of soybean protein. Sunflower Seed Protein Concentrate and Protein Isolate have the same foaming and stirring properties as fresh egg whites.

As a professional manufacturer and supplier of organic sunflower protein powder, our sunflower protein is produced, processed, and stored strictly in accordance with EU and USDA organic standards. Our organic sunflower protein is 100% traceable.

Specification

Product Name Organic Sunflower Protein Powder
Latin name Helianthus annuus
Use Part Seed
Origin China
Physical / Chemical/ Microbiological
Appearance Light yellow /offwhite fine powder
Taste & Odor Characteristic
Particle Size 95% pass 100 mesh
Protein (dry basis)(NX6.25)% ≥30%, 40%, 50%, 60%, 70%
FAT (g/100g) 3.2
Moisture (%) ≤8
Ash (%) ≤8
Melamine Not detected
Heavy Metal Pb<0.1mg/kg
As<0.1 mg/kg
Cd<0.2 mg/kg
Hg<0.1 mg/kg
Pesticide Residue Quality scanned by SGS or EUROFINS,
Complies with NOP & EU organic standard
Microbiological
TPC (CFU/GM) <10000 cfu/g
Mould & Yeast < 100cfu/g
E.coli <10 cfu/g
Coliforms <10 cfu/g
Pathogenic Bacteria Negative
Staphylococcus Negative
Salmonella Negative
Listeria Monocytogenes Negative
Storage Cool, Ventilate & Dry
Package 20kg/bag 25Kg/Drum
Shelf Life 24Months
Weight 25 kg
Dimensions 77 × 44 × 20 cm
Standard

Vegan / Vegetarian, EU & USDA organic

Shelf Life

24 Months

Storage

Product should be stored at temperature less than 20 °C, dry, dark conditions away from direct light. In closed and save packaging units.

Allergen

Free from all allergens or risk of allergen cross-contamination

GMO

Product is not genetically modified and does not contain any genetically modified material.

Irradiated

Product is not irradiated.

Competitiveness

Quality

It strictly abide by BRC system and organic control.

Price

We always offer the best prices on the market whether you buy large or small quantity.

Safety

Our team is responsible for all the planting, processing, sales and transportation to ensure that every hemp seed can be 100% traceable.